11.00-12.00pm Registration& coffee
12.00-12.30pm Lunch
12.30-1.00pm
WELCOME
Mark Hallett
(University of York)
followed by
Penelope Curtis
(Director, Tate Britain)
1.00-2.30pm
KEYNOTE ADDRESS
Malcolm Baker (University of California, Riverside)
‘Masons, statuaries and sculptors: reconsidering the place of sculpture in British art and its histories 1660-1735’
Chair: Mark Hallett
2.30-3.00pmTea and Coffee
3.00-5.00pmSESSION 1
Panel 1: Netherlandish influences on British Art (Chair: Charles Ford)
Sander Karst (Vereniging Rembrandt)
‘The participation of Dutch migrant artists in the London art market at the end of the seventeenth century’
karst-abstract (PDF , 94kb)
Karen Hearn (Tate Britain 1990-2012, University College London)
‘Constructing physical perfection? Patches and spots in late17th century British and Netherlandish portraits'
Hearn-abstract (PDF , 120kb)
Craig Ashley Hanson (Calvin College, Michigan)
‘Looking to the lowlands: Anglo-Dutch relations and artistic continuities in the decades after 1688’
hanson-abstract (PDF , 114kb)
Panel 2: Aristocratic patronage
(Chair: Anthony Geraghty)
Lydia Hamlett (University of York/Tate Britain)
‘Rupture through Realism: Louis Laguerre’s murals at Marlborough House'
Hamlett-abstract (PDF , 82kb)
Susan E. Gordon (University of Leicester)
‘The English garden, c. 1660-1735: breaking the mould at Castle Howard’
gordon-abstract (PDF , 107kb)
Lauren Dudley (University of Birmingham)
‘Reconstructing the fragments of the past: British identity built on ruins?’
dudley-abstract (PDF , 111kb)
Panel 3: Art writing in Britain
(Chair: Nigel Llewellyn)
Caroline Good (University of York/Tate Britain)
‘Graham’s Short Account (1695) and Buckeridge’s Essay Towards an English School (1706)’
good-abstract (PDF , 111kb)
Amy Todman (University of Glasgow)
‘John Dunstall and The Art of Delineation, or Drawing’
todman-abstract (PDF , 108kb)
Peter Forsaith (Oxford Brookes University)
‘Protestantism, piety and portraiture: religion and painting in times of transition’
forsaith-abstract (PDF , 115kb)
Panel 4: British portraiture
(Chair: Martin Postle)
Sarah Moulden (University of East Anglia)
‘Turning turk: Andrea Soldi's portraits of Levant Company merchants, c.1730-36’
moulden-abstract (PDF , 90kb)
David A. Brewer (Ohio State University)
‘Authors and objecthood’
brewer-abstract (PDF , 105kb)
Jacqueline Riding (University of York)
‘Highmore's portrait of The Lee Family (1736)’
riding-abstract (PDF , 108kb)
Kate Retford (Birkbeck College)
‘Connoisseurial conversations: Gawen Hamilton’s Sir James Thornhill Showing his Poussin to his Friends’
retford-abstract (PDF , 124kb)
6.30-8.00pmDrinks Reception at York City Art Gallery
9.00-10.30am
KEYNOTE ADDRESS
Diana Dethloff & Charles Ford (University College London)
‘Where spheres collide: the public, private and intimate business of Roger North’
Chair: Nigel LLewellyn
10.30-11.00 amTea & coffee11.00-1.00pm SESSION 2
Panel 5: Art & Virtuosi
(Chair: Mark Jenner)
Stephen Lloyd (Independent Art Historian)
‘“…il celebre David Paton pittor di chiaroscuro…”: an Edinburgh limner at Ham House and the Medici court’
lloyd-abstract (PDF , 106kb)
Helen Pierce (University of Aberdeen)
‘“This Ingenious young Gent and excellent artist”: William Lodge (1649-1689) and the York Virtuosi’
pierce-abstract (PDF , 114kb)
Arlene Leis (University of York)
‘“Ladys and Virtusae” in the portrait print collection of Samuel Pepys’
leis-abstract (PDF , 108kb)
Panel 6: The Later Stuarts (I): Charles II and court
(Chair: Brett Dolman)
Erin Griffey (University of Auckland)
‘The art of display at the court of Charles II’
griffey-abstract (PDF , 91kb)
Helen Wyld (National Trust)
‘Charles II and tapestry’
wyld-abstract (PDF , 110kb)
Susan Jenkins (English Heritage)
‘Collecting patterns: artists from the court of Charles II in the collection at Audley End House’
jenkins-abstract (PDF , 113kb)
Panel 7: Prospects
(Chair: Sarah Monks)
Simon Turner (Independent Art Historian)
‘“Things resembling graves & solid rocks”: Wenceslaus Hollar and Tangier in 1669’
turner-abstract (PDF , 116kb)
Ailsa Hutton (University of Glasgow)
‘John Slezer’s Theatrum Scotiae: prospects of seventeenth-century Scotland’
hutton-abstract (PDF , 108kb)
Emily Mann (Courtauld Institute)
‘Making plans, improving prospects: a printed prospectus of English settlements in West Africa’
MANN-abstract (PDF , 106kb)
Panel 8: Print, copies and communication
(Chair: Mark Hallett)
Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
‘Engraving’s third dimension’
myrone-abstract (PDF , 86kb)
Anne Puetz (Courtauld Institute)
'Useful, profitable and curious: the emergence of the design print in late seventeenth- and early eighteenth-century Britain'
puetz-abstract (PDF , 88kb)
Peter Moore (University of York/Tate Britain)
'Portrait Prints in British Colonial America c.1718-1728: Reconstructions and Transformations'
moore-abstract (PDF , 104kb)
Visit to Beningbrough Hall
1.45 pmMeet at the King's Manor Porter's Lodge to be escorted to coaches in Marygate
2.00pmCoaches set off fromMarygateto Beningbrough Hall
2.30-5.30pmVisit to Beningbrough Hall (National Trust)
5.30pmDepart Beningbrough for York
7.00pmConference dinner at the King's Manor
9.00-10.30am
KEYNOTE ADDRESS
David Solkin (Courtauld Institute)
‘From The Escape of Charles II’ to The Life of Charles I: The first revolution in English history painting’
Chair: Martin Myrone
10.30-11.00amTea & coffee
11.00am-1.00pmSESSION 3
Panel 9: Rebuilding projects
(Chair: Christine Stevenson)
Anya Matthews (Courtauld Institute)
‘“With honour yet frugality”: the rebuilding of the Livery Company Halls after the Great Fire of London’
matthews-abstract (PDF , 110kb)
Eleonora Pistis (University of Oxford)
‘Oxford 1708-1714: Nicholas Hawksmoor and the renovatio urbis’
pistis-abstract (PDF , 108kb)
Peter N. Lindfield-Ott (University of St Andrews)
‘Early Gothic-Revivalism: the reconstruction and transformation of medieval architecture, and the formation of Gothic-Revival furniture’
Lindfield-Ott-abstract (PDF , 117kb)
Panel 10: The Later Stuarts (II): Image and reception
(Chair: Diana Dethloff)
Claudine van Hensbergen (University of York/Tate Britain)
‘Queen Anne by the seaside: Sir Jacob Bancks, Francis Bird and the Minehead commission (1715)’
van-hensbergen-abstract (PDF , 63kb)
Brett Dolman (Historic Royal Palaces)
'The shock of the New'
Dolman-abstract (PDF , 91kb)
Sebastian Edwards (Historic Royal Palaces)
‘The empty bed: the reception of the monarch at the country house between the Restoration and the Hanoverian succession’
edwards-abstract (PDF , 108kb)
Panel 11: Other painting histories
(Chair: Mark Hallett)
Margaret Dalivalle (University of Oxford)
‘“Surrogates, stand-ins and charming imposters”: the status of copies in seventeenth-century England’
Dalivalle-abstract (PDF , 90kb)
Darragh O’Donoghue (Trinity College, Dublin)
‘Irish naïve painting in the first half of the 18th century’
o'donoghue-abstract (PDF , 114kb)
Panel 12: Artists and collecting
(Chair: Martin Myrone)
Richard Stephens (University of York)
‘The Palace of Westminster as a centre of the art trade’
Rudolf Dekker (Huizinga Institute, Amsterdam)
‘Constantijn Huygens Jr.: art advisor to King William III’
dekker-abstract (PDF , 94kb)
Richard Johns (Royal Museums Greenwich)
‘Death of the artist: the sale of James Thornhill’s collection’
johns-abstract (PDF , 106kb)
1.00-2.00pmLunch
2.00-3.15pmROUNDTABLE
‘Court, Country City?: reflections on the present state of the field’
Chaired by Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
Panel: Nigel Llewellyn (Tate Britain), Sarah Monks (University of East Anglia) and Christine Stevenson (Courtauld Institute)
3.15pm:CLOSING REMARKS
Mark Hallett (University of York)